August 2020 - Plant of the Day

Orchid and Neoregelia Sugar Mill

Anne Lagerweij

August 2020

Some of the plants on show

August 2020 - Popular vote results

Plant of the Day: EDMUNDOA LINDENII ALUM SEIDEL owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
Class 1a: Vriesea
1st Vriesea Howard Yamamoto Memoria owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Vriesea Maroochy Artic Star owned by Anne Lagerweij
3rd Vriesea unknown owned by Robert and Sue Janetzki
Class 1: Neoregelia
1st Neoregelia Lucifer owned Tracey Lyall
2nd Neoregelia Tiger Rose owned by Anne Lagerweij
3rd Neoregelia Mrs Nina Rehak Bottoms Up owned by Anne Lagerweij
Class 2: Canistropsis, Fosterella, Guzmania, Guzvriesea, Vriesea, Cryptanthus, Billbergia
1st Cryptanthus Storm owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
2nd Billbergia unknown owned by Karen Eslick
3rd. Nidasincorea Selby owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
Class 3: Aechmea, Ananas, Canistrum, Dyckia, Deuterocohnia, Hechtia, Hohenbergia, Neomea
1st Aechmea Roberto Menescal owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Dyckia Winter Star owned by Tracey Lyall
3rd Dyckia Frosty Shelba owned by Michael Lyall
Class 4: Neophytum, Orthophytum, Tillandsia, Quesnelia, and other Bromeliad
1st Edmundoa Lindenii Alum Seidel owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
2nd Orthophytum Copperpenny owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
Class 5: Cacti, Succulent
1st Cacti owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Othonna Capensis owned by Traci Harris
3rd Succulent owned Anne Lagerweij
Class 6: Any other plant
1st Cattleya Big Topaz Love x Angel Heart Hihimandf owned by Anne Lagerweij

July 2020 - Plant of the Day

EDMUNDOA LINDENII ALUM SEIDEL

Robert & Sue Janetzki

July 2020 - We're back!

Some of the plants on show

July 2020 - Popular vote results

Plant of the Day: EDMUNDOA LINDENII ALUM SEIDEL owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
Class 1a: Vriesea
1st Vriesea Howard Yamamoto Memoria owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Vriesea Maroochy Artic Star owned by Anne Lagerweij
3rd Vriesea unknown owned by Robert and Sue Janetzki
Class 1: Neoregelia
1st Neoregelia Lucifer owned Tracey Lyall
2nd Neoregelia Tiger Rose owned by Anne Lagerweij
3rd Neoregelia Mrs Nina Rehak Bottoms Up owned by Anne Lagerweij
Class 2: Canistropsis, Fosterella, Guzmania, Guzvriesea, Vriesea, Cryptanthus, Billbergia
1st Cryptanthus Storm owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
2nd Billbergia unknown owned by Karen Eslick
3rd. Nidasincorea Selby owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
Class 3: Aechmea, Ananas, Canistrum, Dyckia, Deuterocohnia, Hechtia, Hohenbergia, Neomea
1st Aechmea Roberto Menescal owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Dyckia Winter Star owned by Tracey Lyall
3rd Dyckia Frosty Shelba owned by Michael Lyall
Class 4: Neophytum, Orthophytum, Tillandsia, Quesnelia, and other Bromeliad
1st Edmundoa Lindenii Alum Seidel owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
2nd Orthophytum Copperpenny owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
Class 5: Cacti, Succulent
1st Cacti owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Othonna Capensis owned by Traci Harris
3rd Succulent owned Anne Lagerweij
Class 6: Any other plant
1st Cattleya Big Topaz Love x Angel Heart Hihimandf owned by Anne Lagerweij
Plant of the Day: Neoregelia Sugar Mill and Orchid both owned by Anne Lagerweij
Class 1a: Intergeneric
1st Manfreda Maculosa x Agave Marcoacanthe owned by Norma Poole
2nd x Neophytum Beer owned by Robert and Sue Janetzki
Class 1: Neoregelia
1st Neoregelia Sugar Mill owned by Anne Lagerweij
Tie 2nd Neoregelia Highlander owned by Anne Lagerweij
&    2nd Neoregelia Luna owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
3rd Neoregelia Hush owned by Anita Ryle
Class 2: Canistropsis, Fosterella, Guzmania, Guzvriesea, Vriesea, Cryptanthus, Billbergia
Tie 1st Guzmania Neon owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
&    1st Billbergia Deliciousa owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Billbergia Darth Vader owned by Anita Ryle
3rd Vriesea Maroon Shadow owned by Anne Lagerweij
Class 3: Aechmea, Ananas, Canistrum, Dyckia, Deuterocohnia, Hechtia, Hohenbergia, Neomea
1st Aechmea Chantinii Deleon owned by Anne Lagerweij
Class 4: Neophytum, Orthophytum, Tillandsia, Quesnelia, and other Bromeliad
1st Quesnelia Rafel Oliveria owned by Anne Lagerweij
2nd Tillandsia Tectatorum owned by Tracey St Johnwood
Class 5: Cacti, Succulent
1st Euphorbia enopla owned by Tracey St Johnwood
2nd Echinocerous Ridgidissimus ssp Rubrispinus owned by Tracey St Johnwood
3rd Echeveria Afterglow owned by Traci Harris
Class 6: Any other plant
1st Phalaenopsis orchid owned by Robert & Sue Janetzki
2nd Orchid owned by Anne Lagerweij
3rd Philodendron Brasil owned by Anita Ryle

© 2023 by MY ORGANIC GARDEN. Proudly created with Wix.com